international languages China Japan Korea Germany Spain
Home About Us Our People What We Do Resources and Information What's New Careers and Alumni Contact Us
 
 
 
 

 


Personal Data and Privacy Policy
  1. Shearn Delamore & Co (“SD”) is committed to ensuring compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the PDPA”). SD recognizes the importance of personal data to its business and the importance of respecting the privacy rights of individuals.
     
  2. This Personal Data And Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the practices of SD regarding the personal data we collect from you or about you and sets out the principles we will apply to our processing of personal data in accordance with the law.
Personal Information & Data Collection
  1. In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself, your organisation, your employees and/or your customers ("Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary services and/or deliverables in connection with our business.
     
  2. Such Personal Data may include information concerning name as per identity card, preferred name, identity card number, age, contact number, residential address, e-mail address, birth date, gender, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/ children such as name and birth date, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and other such data necessary for the performance of our services to you.
Why do we collect Personal Data?
  1. Collection of personal data is relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of services and/or deliverables and client relationship management.
     
  2. Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:
     
    1. the delivery of services or deliverables and the marketing of such services or deliverables whether present or future, to you;
       
    2. to facilitate payment for our services;
       
    3. member or client relationship management procedures;
       
    4. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or deliverable offered by us;
       
    5. conducting training and awareness programmes, client promotional activities, marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related deliverables;
       
    6. our internal record keeping;
       
    7. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and deliverables, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us; and
       
    8. enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you
What are the effects arising from failure to provide Personal Data?
  1. The failure to supply such Personal Data will / may:-
     
    1. result in us being unable to provide clients with the services and/or deliverables requested;
       
    2. result in us being unable to update you on legal developments, our services, deliverables and/or launches; and
       
    3. result in your inability to receive invitations to promotional activities organised by us /our agents.
Disclosure
  1. Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-
     
    1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent regulatory or government agency;
       
    2. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
       
    3. our auditors, consultants, accountants, insurers, lawyers, or other financial or professional advisers and the Bar Council; and
       
    4. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate.
Safeguards
  1. We shall keep and process Personal Data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, such Personal Data.
Data Transfer & Sharing
  1. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or deliverable on our behalf to you, we may transfer Personal Data to a third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.
Your Rights of Access and Correction
  1. You have the right to request access to and correction of Personal Data held by us and in this respect, you may:
     
    1. check whether we hold or use such Personal Data and request access to such data;
       
    2. request that we correct any Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
       
    3. request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us.
       
  2. Written requests for access to Personal Data or correction of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data handled by us can be made to:
    PDPA Officer
    Shearn Delamore & Co.
    Address: 7th Floor Wisma Hamzah-Kwong Hing
     No. 1 Leboh Ampang
     50100 Kuala Lumpur
     Malaysia
    Telephone:603-2027 2727
    Fax:603-2078 5625
    Email:PDPAofficer@shearndelamore.com
© Shearn Delamore & Co. Disclaimers & Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
This page requires the Adobe Flash Player version 7 or higher
Best viewed at 1024 x 768